Data Privacy Statement

Thank you for your interest in our company. WEBER & SCHAER GmbH & Co. KG attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and respects your desire for privacy. The following information relates to the collection of personal data during visits to our website.

Should you have any further questions regarding the handling of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer.

 

Contents

What are personal data?

Who is responsible for the processing of data through this website?

Our data protection officer can be contacted at the following address:

Legal basis of data processing

General processing of data when the website is visited purely to obtain information

Contact

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Google content delivery network

Automated decision-making and profiling

Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

Your rights

Right of access under Art. 15 GDPR

Right to rectification under Art. 16 GDPR

Right to erasure under Art. 17 GDPR

Right to restriction of processing under Art. 18 GDPR

Right to object under Art. 21 GDPR

Right to withdraw consent under Art. 7 (3) GDPR

Right to data portability under Art. 20 GDPR

Right to lodge a complaint under Art. 77 GDPR

Amendments to the data privacy statement

 

What are personal data?

Personal data are all data which refer to you personally, such as your name, address, email addresses and patterns of usage, i.e. all data which can be used to identify you directly or indirectly.

 

Who is responsible for the processing of data through this website?

WEBER & SCHAER GmbH & Co. KG

Ferdinandstraße 29

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)40 / 30 902 - 0

email: info@weber-schaer.com

Website: https://www.weber-schaer.com/

 

Our data protection officer can be contacted at the following address:

Daniela Schott, Rechtsanwältin / Senior Consultant in Data Privacy

intersoft consulting services AG

Beim Strohhause 17

20097 Hamburg

Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)40 / 790 235 - 0

email: DSchott@intersoft-consulting.de

 

Legal basis of data processing

Personal data can be processed on different legal bases. If we need your data for the performance of a contract with you or to answer any questions you raise with regard to a contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we obtain your consent to process your data for a specific purpose, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. We carry out some data processing on the basis of our legitimate interests although these are always weighed against your legitimate interests. The legal basis in this respect is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR.

 

General processing of data when the website is visited purely to obtain information

If you visit our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information (e.g. via a contact form), we will collect the following technical information (log file data):

•           Operating system on the end device which you use to visit our website

•           Screen resolution

•           Browser (type, version & language settings)

•           Quantity of data retrieved

•           Current IP address of the end device which you use to visit our website

•           Date and time of access

•           URL of the website previously visited (referrer)

•           URL of the page you are viewing on the website

•           Internet service provider of the system gaining access

 

The collection of this data is technically necessary in order to display our website to you and to guarantee its stability and security. We do not routinely know the identity of any person behind an IP address. We do not combine the data listed above with other data.

The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The collection of the data for the provision of the website and their storage in log files are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website and for the prevention of misuse, therefore our legitimate interest in the processing of the data is the overriding interest at this point.

 

Contact

We are required by law and other conditions to include information on our website which allows fast electronic contact with our company and direct communication with us. This also includes an email address which you can use to contact us.

When you contact us by email, the data which you provide (your email address and, where applicable, your name and any other information you have provided) will be stored by us in order to process your enquiry. This information is expressly provided on a voluntary basis and with your consent (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR). When you provide contact details relating to certain communication channels (e.g. email address, telephone number), this will be understood as consent that we may also use these communication channels to contact you in order to respond to your request. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. You can of course revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

We erase the data after contacting you once they no longer need to be retained (i.e. after your request has been fully processed) or we restrict their processing if statutory retention requirements preclude their erasure.

As the controller responsible for the data processing, WEBER & SCHAER GmbH & Co. KG has put numerous technical and organisational measures in place to ensure the best possible end-to-end protection of personal data processed via this website. Gaps in security may arise when transmitting data over the Internet, however, therefore absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. The sending of unencrypted emails is not secure in any event. For this reason, every data subject is free to use alternative ways of providing us with personal data, such as by telephone or by post.

 

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are data that are placed on your computer by a website which you visit and enable your browser to be recognised. Cookies are used to transmit information to the body using the cookie. Cookies can store various pieces of information, such as your language setting, the duration of your visit to our website or the data you have entered there. When filling in forms, for example, this will save you having to retype the entries every time. The information stored in cookies can also be used to identify preferences and tailor content to areas of interest.

There are different types of cookies. Session cookies are sets of data which are saved only temporarily in the main memory and are deleted when you close your browser. Permanent or persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period which can vary depending on the cookie. With this type of cookie, the information can also be stored in text files on your computer. You can, however, delete these cookies at any time through your browser settings.

First-party cookies originate from the website you are currently visiting. Only this website may read information from these cookies. Third-party cookies come from organisations which are not the operators of the website you are visiting. These cookies might be used by marketing companies, for example.

The legal basis for any potential processing of personal data by means of cookies and their storage duration may vary. If you have given us your consent, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. If data are processed on the basis of our overriding legitimate interests, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is then inherent in the purpose stated in any given case.

We do not currently use cookies on our website.

You can delete any cookies already stored on your end device at any time. If you wish to prevent the storage of cookies, you can do so via the settings in your Internet browser. Instructions for commonly used browsers can be found here: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, Google Chrome mobile, Microsoft Edge, Safari, Safari mobile. Alternatively you can also install so-called ad blockers. Please note that some functions of our website may not be available if you have disabled the use of cookies.

 

Google content delivery network

We use the JavaScript libraries provided by Google through ajax.googleapis.com. The company responsible for this service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This Google Hosted Libraries network is a stable, reliable, high-speed and globally available content distribution network for popular open-source JavaScript libraries. The advantage of using the Google service is that there is less demand on our servers and the website usually loads faster for the user because Google has significantly more server capacity and the user’s browser may even “know” the corresponding JavaScript library, i.e. it is already present in the browser cache. This also increases the speed at which the website loads.

When you visit a website which uses JavaScript libraries through the service provided by Google, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Google servers. Your current IP address will be transmitted to the Google server in the process. To our knowledge, it is transmitted solely in order to deliver the requested content.

If you do not wish your data to be processed through this service, you can deactivate the use of JavaScript in your browser settings but this may disable individual functions of the website.

More information on the management of user data by Google can be found in the Google data privacy statement at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling

Our service does not act as a vehicle for automated decision-making including profiling as defined in Art. 22 GDPR.

 

Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

We store your personal data only for the length of time required for the purpose for which it was saved or – where their erasure would conflict with statutory retention regulations – until the end of the mandatory retention period. The personal data will then be routinely blocked or erased in accordance with the statutory requirements.

 

Your rights

Where the relevant legal requirements are met in any given case, you are entitled to exercise the rights listed below with regard to the processing of your personal data by WEBER & SCHAER GmbH & Co. KG.

You can contact WEBER & SCHAER GmbH & Co. KG directly in respect of any individual right, using straightforward means of communication and without adhering to any formal requirements (e.g. email or letter).

 

Right of access under Art. 15 GDPR

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us at any time as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed by WEBER & SCHAER GmbH & Co. KG. Where this is the case, you also have the right to obtain information about the data processing and a copy of the processed data.

 

Right to rectification under Art. 16 GDPR

You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or the completion of incomplete data.

 

Right to erasure under Art. 17 GDPR

You may request the erasure of your personal data where any of the grounds set out in Art. 17 GDPR apply. Your right to erasure will depend on various requirements, such as whether we are bound to comply with statutory or contractual retention periods or with other legal rights or duties of further storage.

 

Right to restriction of processing under Art. 18 GDPR

You have the right to request the restriction of data processing under Art. 18 GDPR.

 

Right to object under Art. 21 GDPR

You are also entitled to object at any time to the processing of your personal data. This is the case if we base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR and also applies in the case of direct marketing to customers. Notice of objection may be addressed to the controller and/or the data protection officer without adhering to any formal requirements.

 

Right to withdraw consent under Art. 7 (3) GDPR

You have the right to revoke consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. This will not affect the processing of your personal data prior to the time at which you revoked your consent. Notice of withdrawal of consent may be addressed to the controller and/or the data protection officer without adhering to any formal requirements.

 

Right to data portability under Art. 20 GDPR

You have the right under Art. 20 GDPR to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to request the transfer of these data to another controller.

 

Right to lodge a complaint under Art. 77 GDPR

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our data processing practices infringe your rights and/or the GDPR. The supervisory authority responsible for our company is as follows:

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7. OG

20459 Hamburg

Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)40 / 4 28 54 - 40 40

Fax: +49 (0)40 / 4 279 - 11811

email: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

 

Amendments to the data privacy statement

We make changes to this data privacy statement from time to time. We will notify you of any major amendments in due time here and/or in any other appropriate manner.